schedule


KUALA LUMPUR & PENANG REGIONAL ROUND:

 

KUALA LUMPUR: Saturday 3rd - Sunday 4th August, 2019. 

The venue for the Kuala Lumpur Round is at The Garden's Theatre.

 

PENANG: Friday 9th (For the Juries' concert) & Saturday 10th August (Competition).

The venue for the Penang Round is at Komtar Auditorium (A).

 

The Application deadline is 15th July 2019.

 

Note: Selected candidates will be notified of their time and dates of the competition through email. Additionally, the contestants' names will be listed here after 25th of July.

 

FINAL ROUND IN OSAKA: OCTOBER 5th - OCTOBER 14th, 2019

October 5th:  Amateurs (Virtuoso, POA Course) at Muramatsu Recital Hall Shin-Osaka.

 

October 5th: Amateurs (Superior, Excellence, Senior, Silver, Duo/Ensemble Course at Abeno Kumin (Ward) Center Small Hall.

 

October 6th: Youth Free Programme (Junior & Infant "C" courses) at Muramatsu Recital Hall Shin-Osaka.

 

October 6th: Youth Repertoire (Junior & Infant Courses) and Youth Free Programme (Infant A & B courses) at Abeno Kumin (Ward) Center Small Hall.

 

October 9th: Two Pianos, Four Hands & Piano Age-G at Muramatsu Recital Hall Shin-Osaka.

 

October 10th: Early Music at Muramatsu Recital Hall Shin-Osaka.

 

October 11th: Piano Age-U at Muramatsu Recital Hall Shin-Osaka.

 

October 11th: Wind Instruments Age-U & H and Duo/Ensemble at Abeno Kumin (Ward) Center.

 

October 12th: Piano Age-E3 & H at Muramatsu Recital Hall Shin-Osaka.

 

October 12th: Strings Age-U & G, Folk Instruments and Wind Instruments Age-J & G at Abeno Kumin (Ward) Center.

 

October 12th: Concerto Audition and Recital Course at Uhara Hall.

 

October 13th: Piano Age-E1, E2 & J at Muramatsu Recital Hall Shin-Osaka.

 

October 13th: Strings Age-E1, E2, E3, Age-J & H and Harp at Abeno Kumin (Ward) Center.

 

October 13th: Vocal Music at Uhara Hall.

 

Note: The above schedule may change with notice to all contestant.

 

GRAND FINAL, GALA CONCERT

October 14th, 2019 at Takatsuki Gendai Gekijo Middle Hall (Osaka)

 

AWARDS CEREMONY

Section I & II -  October 14th at Takatsuki Gendai Gekijo Middle Hall after the Grand Final Gala Concert.

 

Section III -  October 5th & 6th at Muramatsu Recital Hall Shin-Osaka, Abeno Kumin (Ward) Center Small Hall .  Award Ceremony will take place at the judging venue on the day of judging. 

Note: Please do not hesitate to contact us should you have any questions regarding the venues.